UK
Staff

Cathryn Gathercole, project manager/co-ordinator, Tide~ global learning
Ben Ballin, project co-ordinator/resource editor, Tide~ global learning
J Wood and Elizabeth Matka, project administrators, Tide~ global learning
Judy Lingard, design
Fran Martin, Richard Crossman and Helen Griffiths, University of Exeter
Charline Mosseray, ERASMUS intern
Jan Polack, Student Leadership Workshops, UFA

Core teacher groups

Jen Baughan, Solutions for the Planet
Stephen Blower, Heath Park School, Wolverhampton
Gemma Carter, Nunnery Wood High School, Worcestershire
Baljinder Cheema, Roger McBrien and Angus Weir, Moseley School, Birmingham
Jo Fairclough and Claire Hunter, Aldridge School, Walsall
Elly Lengthorn and Gemma Carter, Nunnery Wood High School, Worcestershire
Fay Mescam and Carol Saunders, Dormston Academy, Dudley
Lisa O’Connor, Kings Norton Girls’ School, Birmingham
Debbie Poole and Ann McGuire, Baskerville School, Birmingham
Laura Redhead and Tom Vinten, ARK Kings Academy, Birmingham
Simon Robinson, City of Leicester College
Ruth Ware, Trinity School, Bexley

Other teachers involved included:

Amy Alexander and Suki Kaur, Kings Norton Girls’ School; Kevin Bailey, John Hopkin and Sharon Leftwich, Global Learning Programme – England; Kali Basi, Broadway Academy; Maurice Coles, COED Foundation; Liz Alton, Arden Academy; Gugandeep Dhaliwal, Bordesley Green Girls School; Lorraine Cookson, Birmingham City Council; Ruth Dodds, Wheelers Lane School; Helen Ferguson; Linda Gregory, UFA; Emily Holmes, North Leamington School; Matthew Jagger, Andrew Davidson and Doug Smith, Swanhurst School; Sarah Lardner, Solihull Council; Rahila Naguthnay, Golden Hillock School; Sue Rees, Blessed Edward Oldcorne School; Alison Rudd-Clarke, Concord College; Andrew Simons; Rachel Slowey and Tony Thacker, Moseley School; Nikki Thorpe, People’s Heritage Co-Operative / Library of Birmingham; Gillian Twaite, Open Stage Productions.

Young leaders groups:

Aldridge School, ARK Kings Academy, Dormston Academy, Kings Norton Girls’ School, Heath Park School, Moseley School, Nunnery Wood High School.

UK steering group

John Lloyd Fran Martin, University of Exeter Fatima Pirbhai-Illich, University of Regina John Rhymer, Friends of Bishops Wood Balbir Sohal, Tide~ trustee

Conference speakers and panel

Sagal Abdi, SAGE Radzi Chinyanganya, CBBC Diego Martinez-Schutt, CAFOD With special thanks for input and support to the Tide~ trustees, especially Margaret Barnfield, Roger McBrien, Bill Graham, Jeff Serf, Kevin Harrison and Gill Fox; Kings Norton Girls’ School; Paresh Bodhani, Bali Singh and Nazia Yousaf at Onyx Accountants; Dorte Pommerening, Sarah Hargreaves and Alasdhair Collins at DP Evaluation; the UFA; Siruss Ltd. Young people on the global stage 2 Project Acknowledgements

SPAIN
Staff

María Elena Oliveros Palomo, project co-ordinator, Departamento Pedagógico-Pastoral y de Innovación, FERE-CECA Madrid
Miguel Ardanaz Ibañez, co-ordinator of the Área Social del Departamento Pedagógico-Pastoral y de Innovación, FERE-CECA Madrid
Juan Carlos Garcia Garcia, Maria Felipe Felipe and Juanjo Vergara, FERE-CECA Madrid

Core teacher groups

* School co-ordinator for project
* Raquel Prado Romanillos, Ana Vanesa Arquero Fernández, María Isabel Arquero Fernández, Colegio María Reina, Madrid
* Esther Gutiérrez Expósito, Carmen Toro de Federico, Ana Isabel Sobrino, Beatriz Querol Platero, Blanca Serrano García, Esther Torres Camacho, Almudena García Catalán, Mar Rojo Martínez, Colegio Gamo Diana, Madrid
* Elena Rico Donovan, José María Caballero, Colegio Beata Filipina, Madrid.
* Andrea Jiménez, Marta Sánchez-Campis Pello, Francisco Gómez Barbera, Fernando de León Barrientos, Mariano Naure Checa, Jose Alberto Galeote Rivas, Colegio Nazaret San Blas, Madrid.
* José Ignacio Jara, * Ana García Pulido, María Contreras Ibáñez, Colegio La Immaculada [Escolapias Puerta del Hierro], Madrid.

Other teachers involved included:

Cristina and Elisa De la Asuncion Quiroga, Colegio Beata Filipina;

* Monica Guillen Rodriguez, Blanca De Leon Sanchez, Maria Martinez Massa, Elena Rubio Orden, Avelina Martos Jimenez and Carlos Olivan, Colegio Claret;
* Guiomar Cosio, Ana Sadado de la Torre, Belen Santa Casillas, Conchita Franco Gay, Jose Luis Medina Hernandez, Delia Alonso, Juan Fernandez Diaz-Rincon and Manuel Gallego Acero, Colegio Lasalle Maravillas;

Manel Trani and Carmen Jimenez Duch, Colegio La Immaculada [Escolapias];

* Jorge Martin Garcia, * Maria Luisa Barrenechea, Juan Antonio Saenz Almeida, and Ana Maria Cabanas Rizaldos, Colegio Menesiano;

Merce Casamor, Nuria Martin Linares, Luisa Lopez Galvez, Colegio Nazaret San Blas;
Ma Carmen Gaston, Ma Mar Fernandez Rodriquez, Remedio Ayuso Domenech and Beatriz Gonzalez Rodriguez, Colegio Divino Maestro;

* Francisco Pena Ros, Ana Sanz Fernandez and Pablo Diaz-Berrio Casado, Colegio La Inmaculada;
* Paloma Montero Baeza, Julia Soler Alonson, Sonia Isabel Machado Portalatín, Irene Ortega Fresneda, Rocío de Gregorio Ramos and Javier Elena Carrero, Colegio Nuestra Senora de Fatima.

With thanks to:

Pilar Garcia Moreda, Tangaza University College, Nairobi [especially for her support to FERE-CECA Madrid in the early stages of the project]
Juan José Vergara, European Comission Office in Madrid; Coordinadora Estatal de ONG para el Desarrollo [CONGDE]
Federación de ONGs de la Comunidad De Madrid; University of Comillas, Spain; Altekio, Sociedad Cooperativa; AECID [Agencia Española de Cooperación Internacional al Desarrollo]
Fundación Educacion y Evangelio; Fundación Cardenal Spínola.

With special thanks to CAFOD Development Education Fund and Baron Davenport’s Charitable Trust for their financial support.

Additional thanks to:

The Association for Science Education
The Geographical Association
SE-Ed
The National Association for Environmental Education
Full Gospel Tabernacle
West Midlands Sustainable Schools Network
Tide~ global learning advisory group
Personalised Learning
Centre for Inclusive Education, Bulgaria
Swanshurst School;
Wolverhampton University Science Park
Amadou Kandegomni, NGO Peamaru, Niger.

Thanks for translation and interpretation services to Spanish Translation Service and Translator UK.

GAMBIA
Staff

Tabu Sarr, project co-ordinator Ousman Yabo
TANGO director Ndey Bakurin Executive Director, National Environment Agency Omar Camara, National Environment Agency

Core teacher groups

Muhammed Jobarteh, Kotu Senior Secondary School
Serrekunda Omar Njie, Nusrat Senior Secondary School

Other teachers involved included:

Alhagie Ceesay, JJ Emmanuel, Babou Jobe and colleagues at Gambia Senior Secondary School
Yusupha Jallow, Tijan Gaye and Felix Sambou and colleagues at Kotu Senior Secondary School
Dam Cham, Abdoulie Kamara and Ansumanna Sanno and colleagues at Muslim Senior Secondary School
Lamin Bojang Ousman Jatta, Ebrima S Njie and Kebba Tamba and colleagues at July 22nd Academy
Dawda Jallow, Sainey Jallow and Alieu Njie and colleagues at Nusrat Senior Secondary School; colleagues at SOS Senior Secondary School.

KENYA
Staff

Hesborn Otianya, Gillian Raven and McRae Muthomi, project co-ordinators
Raphael Magambo, Director
A Rocha Kenya Stanley Baya
A Rocha Kenya Kwamboka Tirimba
A Rocha Kenya Angela Chemweno
Butiya Collins, Kalumu Kang’alia, Brenda Njogo, A Rocha, Kenya interns Claire Nasike
A Rocha Kenya

Core teacher groups

Alice N Situma, Karen C Secondary School
Nairobi Harrison Wainaina, Lenana School, Nairobi
Stephen Walker, Braeburn School, Nairobi

With thanks for support to Y9 students, Greenlight Club and Wanjohi Leonard, Lenana School
Vincent Maiben, Karen C School
Dagoretti Special School
Waithaka Special School
Giraffe Centre, Nairobi
Hope Academy, Kibera
Allan Aringo
Men for Gender Equality
Tangaza University College
Savelberg Retreat Centre
Grace and Steve Maina.

This document has been produced with the financial assistance of the European Union. The contents of this document are the sole responsibility of Tide~ global learning and can under no circumstances be regarded as reflecting the position of the European Union.